Press & Newspapers . Online Technology News by DIRECTWAY
DIRECTWAY
The Technology News portal
 
Datacenter . DIRECTWAY Technology Press Review

Technology

Aerospace. Datacenter. Defense Program. Electronic. Engineering. Research. Robots. Science. Security. Semiconductors. Technology industry. Virtual.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Huawei demonstrates industry first single-wavelength 1.6+Tb/s field trial
Huawei has completed an industry leading optical DWDM field trial with line rates per single-wavelength 1.66 Tb/s in a high capacity data center interconnect (DCI) scenario. Together with a European tier 1 operator, this research trial was performed on 96.5km of field-deployed standard G.652 (...)
[WebWire Internet technology]

Huawei demonstrates industry first single-wavelength 1.6+Tb/s field trial
Huawei has completed an industry leading optical DWDM field trial with line rates per single-wavelength 1.66 Tb/s in a high capacity data center interconnect (DCI) scenario. Together with a European tier 1 operator, this research trial was performed on 96.5km of field-deployed standard G.652 (...)
[WebWire Computer networks]

MACOM Introduces a Two-Chip Analog Solution for 200G and 400G Data Center Multimode Connectivity
MACOM Technology Solutions Inc. (“MACOM”), a leading supplier of semiconductor products, today announced the availability of its two-chip analog solution for 200G and 400G short reach modules (QSFP, OSFP, QSFP-DD) and Active Optical Cable (AOC) applications in the Data Center. The chipset (...)
[WebWire Computer networks]

MACOM Introduces a Two-Chip Analog Solution for 200G and 400G Data Center Multimode Connectivity
MACOM Technology Solutions Inc. (“MACOM”), a leading supplier of semiconductor products, today announced the availability of its two-chip analog solution for 200G and 400G short reach modules (QSFP, OSFP, QSFP-DD) and Active Optical Cable (AOC) applications in the Data Center. The chipset (...)
[WebWire Electronic components]

SB Power and SoftBank to Supply Electricity Service Originating From RE100 Compliant, Effectively Renewable Energy to Yahoo! JAPAN's Shirakawa Data Center
An electricity retailer and a subsidiary of SoftBank Corp. (hereinafter “SoftBank”), SB Power Corp. (hereinafter “SB Power”), and SoftBank began providing an electricity service originating from effectively renewable energy sources to the Shirakawa Data Center of Yahoo Japan Corporation (...)
[WebWire Computer networks]

POET Technologies Announces Entry into Telecom Market with 100G LR4 (Long Reach) Optical Engines
POET Technologies Inc. (“POET” or the “Company”) (TSX Venture: PTK; OTCQX: POETF), the designer and developer of the POET Optical Interposer and Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) for the data center and tele-communication markets, announced that it has completed design of a 100G LR4 (4 channel (...)
[WebWire Electronic components]

Dell'Oro Group Launches New Private Wireless Advanced Research Report
Dell'Oro Group, the trusted source for market information about the telecommunications, networks, and Cloud data center IT industries announced today the launch of its new Private Wireless advanced research report. The first report will be released in June 2021. “We have talked about private (...)
[WebWire Computer networks]

Dell'Oro Group Launches New Private Wireless Advanced Research Report
Dell'Oro Group, the trusted source for market information about the telecommunications, networks, and Cloud data center IT industries announced today the launch of its new Private Wireless advanced research report. The first report will be released in June 2021. “We have talked about private (...)
[WebWire Internet technology]

Directway.com : news portal | Copyright © DIRECTWAY